95th Annual NWS International Exhibition - 2015

 

CONGRATULATIONS!

From the images entered by 998 artists, paintings from the 71 artists listed below were accepted for display in the NWS Gallery by the Jury of Selection - David Poxon, Soon Y. Warren, Judi Betts


NWS Arts & Humanity Award - Joe Miller founder of Cheap Joe's Art Stuff



"Howrah Bridge" Amit Kapoor


Over $40,000 in Purchase Awards, Cash & Merchandise Awards
were presented to artists for paintings selected by

Juror Peter Frank, art critic for "The Huffington Post

and Associate Editor of "Fabrik" magazine.

Awards were donated by NWS sponsors

some of whom give discounts to NWS members.

The websites are on the list of Sponsors.


Click to view 2015 NWS International Exhibition Catalog


Award Winners

NWS Purchase Award with Silver Star -Amit Kapoor
Masters Award -Chinmaya Panda
The Vanguard Award (Non-Objective; First-Time Entry) -Isabella Pizzano
Loa Ruth Sprung Award (Non-Objective Subject) -Ruth Armitage
Blick Art Materials & Utrecht Art Supplies Purchase Award -Carol Ann Schrader
Cheap Joe's Art Stuff Purchase Award -Lisa Jefferson
Stan Green: Beverly Green Memorial Purchase Award -Wen-Cong Wang
NWS Past Presidents Award -Miles Batt, Sr
Winsor & Newton Award -Chris Krupinski
Combined Cash Award I -Derek Robertson
Combined Cash Award II -Kerk Hwang Lok
Combined Cash Award III -Tan Suz Chian
Combined Donors Award I -Vladislav Yeliseyev
Combined Donors Award II -Charles Rouse
Combined Donors Award III -Dean Mitchell
Combined Donors Award IV -Mike Kowalski
Combined Donors Award V -Cheryle Lowe
Combined Donors Award VI -Abby Rudisill
Combined Donors Award VII -L .S. Eldridge
Jerry's Artarama Cash Award -Hsiao Hui Huang
Kanuga Watermedia Workshops Cash Award -Lane Hall
Philadelphia Water Color Society Cash Award for Excellence -Pasqualino Fracasso
To Honor Mary Alice Braukman Cash Award -Angela Chang
Watercolor Artist Magazine Cash Award -Carol Creel
Watercolor USA  Honor Society Cash Award -Susan Hinton
Mijello Mission Gold Merchandise Award-Martin/F. Weber Co. -Pat Kochan
JJC Industries/Daniel Smith Products Merchandise Award I -Barbara Borgwardt
JJC Industries/Daniel Smith Products Merchandise Award II -Elaine Daily-Birnbaum
Jack Richeson & Co. Inc. Merchandise Award I -Susan Avis Murphy
Jack Richeson & Co. Inc. Merchandise Award II -Barbara Kempe
Cheap Joe's Merchandise Award -Sharon Feingold

New Signature Members



Nancy Caldwell, CA
L.S. Eldridge, AR
Lisa Jefferson, NV
Ardythe Joliff, MD
Barbara Kempe, CA
Cheryle Lowe, IN
Susan Avis Murphy, MO
 Jerry Smith, IN
Liz Walker, OR
Vladislav Yeliseyev, FL

Artists with Accepted Artwork

Anne Abgott, Florida

Julie Anderson, California

Ruth Armitage, Oregon

Elena Balekha, Washington

Nell Bartlett, California

Miles Batt, Florida

Ferenc Besze, California

Barbara Borgwardt, Arizona

Dan Burt, Texas

Nancy Caldwell, California

Ken Call, Illinois

Angela Chang, California

Marvin Chew, Singapore

ChungWei Chien, Taiwan

Janice Cipriani-Willis, California

Carol Creel, Louisiana

Elaine Daily Birnbaum, Wisconsin

Ratindra Das, Illinois

Robert Dozal, Texas

L. S. Eldridge, Arkansas

Sharon Feingold, California

Paula Fiebich, Michigan

Pasqualino Fracasso, Italy

Carol Frye, Florida

Misuk Goltz, Ohio

Frederick Graff, Ohio

Glenda Haas, New Jersey

Lane Lawrence Hall, Oregon

Cathy Hegman, Mississippi

Carole Hillsbery, Oregon

Susan Hinton, Oregon

Hsiao Hui Huang, Taiwan

Mary Margaret Jansen, Oregon

Lisa Jefferson, Nevada

Ardythe Jolliff, Maryland

Amit Kapoor, India

Barbara Kempe, California

Teresa Kirk, Florida

Pat Kochan, Texas

Mike Kowalski, Washington

Chris Krupinski, Virginia

Stan Kurth, Arizona

Doug Lew, Minnesota

Yi Liu, California

Kerk Hwang Lok, Malaysia

Cheryle Lowe, Indiana

Madge MacFarlane, Wisconsin

Jinnie May, New Jersey

Jeannie McGuire, Pennsylvania

Dean Mitchell, Florida

Susan Avis Murphy, Maryland

Chinmaya Panda, India

Dan Petersen, California

Isabella Pizzano, New Jersey

Derek Robertson, Scotland

Charles Rouse, California

Abby Rudisill, Pennsylvania

John Salminen, Minnesota

Carol Ann Schrader, Arizona

Jerry Smith, Indiana

Carol Stevens, Ohio

Tan Suz Chiang, Malaysia

Zhou Tianya, China

Jeannie Vodden, California

Liz Walker, Oregon

WenCong Wang, Taiwan

Frank Webb, Pennsylvania

Maureen Wheeler, California

Dianne Widom, Colorado

Vladislav Yeliseyev, Florida

Donna Zagotta, Michigan