2014 NWS Annual International Exhibition



"Starbucks" Xiaochang Zhang

 

CONGRATULATIONS!


From the images entered by 823 artists, paintings from the 79 artists
listed below were accepted for display in the NWS Gallery by the
Jury of Selection - Katherine Chang LiuJohn SalminenCarole Barnes.


Exhibition in NWS Gallery - 11/12/2014 thru 1/11/15
Gallery Hours: Thur-Sun 11-3
Closed Thanksgiving, Christmas & New Year's Day



Over $40,000 in Purchase Awards, Cash & Merchandise Awards
were presented for artists for paintings selected by

Juror Jean Stern, Executive Director, The Irvine Museum.

Awards were donated by NWS sponsors some of whom give
discounts to NWS members. The websites are on the list of Sponsors.


Click to view 2014 NWS Annual International Exhibition Catalog


AWARD WINNERS


NWS Purchase Award with Silver Star - Xiao Chang Zhang

NWS Masters Award - Soon Young Warren

Loa Ruth Sprung Award (Non-Objective Subjective) - Denise Athanas

Blick Art Materials &Utrecht Art Supplies Purchase Award - Melanie Lacki-Lotz

Cheap Joe's Art Stuff Purchase Award - Richard Hanson

Linda A. Doll President's Purchase Award - E. Gordon West

Stan Green: Beverly Green Memorial Purchase Award - Kristin Stashenko

NWS Past Presidents Award - Dean Mitchell

Winsor & Newton Award - Matthew Bird

China Shenzhen International Watercolor Biennial Award - Keiko Yasuoka

Alice Leonard Memorial Award - Cheryl Fausel

Avid Artist Lover Award - Susan Tregay

Gold Coast Watercolor Society-Florida Award - Frank Spino

Harriet and Arthur L. Kaye Memorial Award - Kathleen Giles

Henry and Fujiko Fukuhara Memorial Award - Debra Edgerton

Xiao Xing Hu Award - Jean Grastorf

ISEA-International Society of Experimental Artists Award - Cindy Brabec-King

Janet Hilford Memorial Award (Non-Objective Subject) - Jane Hofstetter

Jeanette Thayer Schmidt Memorial Award - Chris Krupinski

Jerry's Artarama Award - Zhou Tianya

Philadelphia Water Color Society Award - Karen Frey

Watercolor Artist Magazine Award - Xiao Xing Hu

Watercolor USA  Honor Society Cash Award - Carole Pickle

Watercolor West Reciprocal Cash Award - Janice Ulm Sayles

Combined Donors Award I - Grace Haverty

Combined Donors Award II - LeRoy Fink

Combined Donors Award III - William Hook

Combined Donors Award IV - Linda Baker

Combined Donors Award V - Pat Herlihy

Combined Donors Award VI - Geoffrey McCormack

Combined Donors Award VII - Robin Erickson

Combined Donors Award VIII - Susan Morris

Combined Donors Award IX - Frank Francese

JJC Industries/Daniel Smith Extra Fine Watercolors Award -  Charles H. Rouse

Mijello Mission Gold Award Martin/F. Weber Co. -  Lei Chi

Jack Richeson & Co. Inc. Award I -  Nancy Stark

Jack Richeson & Co. Inc. Award II -  Mark Mehaffey

2014 New Signature Members

Janet Belich

German Boettcher

Lei Chi

Chung-Wei Chien

Janice Cipriani-Willis

Cheryl Fausel

LeRoy Fink

Kathleen Giles

William Hook

Donna Morrison

Susan Morris

Charles H. Rouse

Dan Simoneau 

Kristin Stashenk

Accepted Artists

Anne Abgott - Cortez, FL, USA

Hanna Adler - Rancho Cucamonga, CA, USA

Lee Albion - Palm Harbor, FL, USA

Denise Athanas - Mount Pleasant, SC, USA

Linda Daly Baker - Charleston, SC, USA

Sean Barrett - Fullerton, CA, USA

Janet Belich - Germantown, MD, USA

Matthew Bird - Sykesville, MD, USA

German Boettcher - Inverness, FL, USA

Cindy Brabec-King - Palisade, CO, USA

Cheng-Khee Chee - Duluth, MN, USA

Lei Chi - Santa Clara, CA, USA

Tan Suz Chiang - Taman Skri Skudai, Malaysia

Chung-Wei Chien - New Taipei City, Taiwan

Janice Cipriani-Willis - Temecula, CA, USA

Don Dalton - Chester, VT, USA

Ratindra Das - Wheaton, IL, USA

Debra Edgerton - Flagstaff, AZ, USA

Carolyn Epperly - Charleston, SC, USA

Robin Erickson - Fallbrook, CA, USA

Cheryl Fausel - Cape Coral, FL, USA

LeRoy Fink - St Louis, MO, USA

Robbie Reese Fitzpatrick - Magnolia, TX, USA

Frank Francese - Grand Junction, CO, USA

Karen Frey - Oakland, CA, USA

Kathleen S. Giles - Gasport, NY, USA

Ken Goldman - San Diego, CA, USA

Frederick C. Graff - Medina, OH, USA

Jean Grastorf - St. Petersburg, FL, USA

Richard Hanson - Fort Dodge, IA, USA

Kaoriko Hasegawa - Long Beach, CA, USA

Grace Haverty - Richville, MN, USA

Carole Hughes Hennessy - Chicago, IL, USA

Patricia Herlihy - Galena, MD, USA

Jane R. Hofstetter - Santa Clara, CA, USA

William G. Hook - Seattle, WA, USA

Xiao Xing Hu - Greenville, SC, USA

Iretta Hunter - Danville, CA, USA

George James - Costa Mesa, CA, USA

Chris Krupinski - Fairfax, VA, US

Melanie Lacki-Lotz - Pleasanton, CA, USA

Janet Laird-Lagassee - Auburn, ME, USA

Carolyn Lord - Livermore, CA, USA

Geoffrey McCormack - Eugene, OR, USA

Laurin McCracken - Fort Worth, TX, USA

Mark Mehaffey - Williamston, MI, USA

Robert Lee Mejer - Quincy, IL, USA

Dean Mitchell - Tampa, FL, USA

Susan Montague - Denver, CO, USA

Susan S. Morris - Sahuarita, AZ, USA

Donna Duke Morrison - Tampa, FL, USA

Carla O'Connor - Gig Harbor, WA, USA

Kris Parins - Sarasota, FL, USA

Carole Pickle - Emmaus, PA, USA

Peto Poghosyan - Yerevan, Armenia

David Poxon - Claverly, United Kingdom

Dee Roberts - Fleming Island, FL, USA

Charles Rouse - Vista, CA, USA

Janice Ulm Sayles - Hardy, VA, USA

Lynn Schilling - Lake Wylie, SC, USA

Patricia Schmidt - Portland, OR, USA

Carol Ann Schrader - Scottsdale, AZ, USA

Darcy Scott - Bloomfield Hills, MI, USA

Dan Simoneau - Kenosha, WI, USA

Frank Louis Spino - Melbourne Village, FL, USA

Nancy Stark - Roanoke, VA, USA

Kristin Stashenko - Medfield, MA, USA

Gari Stephenson - Roanoke, VA, USA

Eileen M. Sudzina - McKeesport, PA, USA

Warren Taylor - San Angelo, TX, USA

Zhou Tianya - Shenzhen, Guangdong, CHINA

Susan Webb Tregay - Hendersonville, NC, USA

Myrna Wacknov - Foster City, CA, USA

Soon Young Warren - Fort Worth, TX, USA

Margaret Ann Washington - San Jose, CA, USA

Frank Webb - Pittsburgh, PA, USA

E. Gordon West - San Antonio, TX, USA

Zhang Xiaochang - San Ramon, CA, USA

Keiko Yasuoka - Houston, TX, USA